Rhode Island General Laws 31-34-7. Notification to customer regarding insurance coverage
(a) Whenever any car rental agency offers a collision damage waiver on the vehicle at an additional cost, it shall notify the lessee by providing the following language, (in ten (10) point type) in all rental agreements:
“Notice: This contract offers, for an additional charge, a collision damage waiver to cover your responsibility for damage to the vehicle. Before deciding whether to purchase the collision damage waiver, you may wish to determine whether your own automobile insurance affords you coverage for damage to the rental vehicle and the amount of the deductible under your own insurance coverage. The purchase of collision damage waiver is not mandatory under this contract.
“Read the collision damage waiver disclosure provision contained in this rental agreement before signing this agreement.”