Rhode Island General Laws 31-44-3. Rules and regulations
The following requirements and restrictions shall apply to all mobile- and manufactured-home parks:
(1) A mobile- and manufactured-home park licensee shall promulgate reasonable rules and regulations that shall specify standards for mobile and manufactured homes in the park, entry requirements, and rules governing the rental or occupancy of a mobile- and manufactured-home lot and mobile- and manufactured-home park;
* * *
(8) A prospective resident shall not be charged an entrance fee for the privilege of leasing or occupying a mobile- and manufactured-home lot, except as provided in § 31-44-4; provided, that when a mobile and manufactured home is transported onto the mobile- and manufactured-home park, an entrance fee may be charged. However, if the park owner received a commission for the sale of the mobile and manufactured home, no entrance fee shall be charged. A reasonable charge for the fair value of the owner’s cost in obtaining, preparing, and maintaining a lot, or for the fair value of services performed in placing a mobile and manufactured home on a lot, shall not be considered an entrance fee, but shall be deemed a hook-up fee or maintenance fee and shall be detailed in the fee schedule. No tenant, or person seeking space in a mobile- and manufactured-housing park, shall be required to purchase manufactured housing from any particular person unless the person designated is the park owner or operator and the requirement is imposed only in connection with the initial leasing or renting of a newly-constructed lot or space not previously leased or rented to any other person. A resident may remove and replace a mobile and manufactured home; provided, that the resident shall install the mobile and manufactured home in accordance with present park standards regarding structural requirements and aesthetic maintenance in the mobile- and manufactured-home park where the replacement occurs, and in accordance with minimum standards for mobile and manufactured homes established by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development. No fee shall be charged by the licensee to residents as a result of the resident’s installation of cable television;
(9) Prior to signing a lease, a licensee shall disclose, in writing, to the prospective resident:
(i) The rental for the space or lot; and
(ii) Any charges, including service charges, imposed by the licensee. The licensee shall disclose the rent and charges that were in effect during the three (3) preceding years, or the period during which the licensee has operated the mobile home park, whichever is shorter;
(10) A copy of the fee schedule shall be filed with the commission and posted in a conspicuous place in the mobile- and manufactured-home park; and
(11)(i) A resident shall not be charged a fee for keeping a pet in a mobile- and manufactured-home park unless the park owner or management actually provides special facilities or services for pets. If special pet facilities are maintained by the park owner or management, the fee charged shall reasonably relate to the cost of maintenance of the facilities or services and the number of pets kept in the park;
(ii) If the park owner or management of a mobile- and manufactured-home park implements a rule or regulation prohibiting residents from keeping pets in the park, the new rule or regulation shall not apply to prohibit the residents from continuing to keep the pets currently in the park if the pet otherwise conforms with the previous park rules or regulations relating to pets. However, if the pet dies, the resident shall have the right to replace the pet;
(iii) Any rule or regulation prohibiting residents from keeping pets in a mobile- and manufactured-home park shall not apply to guide, signal, or service animals;
(12) Any board or commission vested with governing powers over a mobile- or manufactured-home community, including resident-owned and nonresident-owned mobile home park resident associations, shall establish and/or adhere to fair and impartial written guidelines and bylaws for conducting elections that have been provided to all residents of the mobile home park at least forty-five (45) days prior to any election. The written guidelines and bylaws shall ensure transparency in the election process with reasonable and meaningful notice to, and participation of, all residents. The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement this subsection.
History of Section.
P.L. 1984, ch. 382, § 2; P.L. 1985, ch. 88, § 2; P.L. 1985, ch. 414, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 116, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 217, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 347, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 287, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 309, § 1; 1994, ch. 182, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 248, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 119, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 146, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 349, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 378, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 512, art. 1, § 19.