Rhode Island General Laws 34-13.1-4. Prior interest void
Subject to the matters stated in § 34-13.1-3 such marketable record title shall be held by its owner and such shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free and clear of all interests, claims or charges whatsoever, the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root title. All such interests, claims or charges, however, denominated, whether legal or equitable, present or future, whether those interests, claims or charges are asserted by a person sui juris or under a disability, whether that a person is within or without the state, whether that person is natural or corporate is private or governmental, are hereby declared to be null and void.
History of Section.
P.L. 1995, ch. 241, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 299, § 1.