Rhode Island General Laws 34-18-53. Dismissal of appeal for nonpayment of rent during pendency of appeals
In the event that the tenant fails or refuses to pay all sums promptly when due, in accordance with the provisions of § 34-18-52, the court in which the case is pending, shall, without any trial on the merits, on motion of the landlord, and after hearing thereon, including satisfactory proof of such nonpayment, enter an order for the entry of judgment and the issuance of the execution and the prompt service thereof, and from that order there shall be no appeal. The papers shall be forthwith returned to the district court which shall upon payment of the required fee, issue an execution without further delay.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 200, § 2; P.L. 2001, ch. 75, § 1.