Rhode Island General Laws 34-36.1-2.08. Limited common elements
(a) Except for the limited common elements described in § 34-36.1-2.02(2) and (4), the declaration shall specify to which unit or units each limited common element is allocated. That allocation may not be altered without the consent of the unit owners whose units are affected.