Rhode Island General Laws 37-2-23. Cancellation of invitation for bids and requests for proposals
An invitation for bids, a request for proposals, or other solicitation may be cancelled, or all bids or proposals may be rejected, if it is determined, in writing, that the cancellation or rejection is taken in the best interest of the state and approved by the chief purchasing officer.
History of Section.
P.L. 1989, ch. 526, § 2.