Rhode Island General Laws 39-1-17. Consumers’ council participation
In any inquiry into, or examination of, any matter wherein tariffs, rates, or charges for, or the cost of, or the quality, standard, or extent of, any service or commodities are requested by the division, and in every formal hearing conducted by the division, the consumers’ council shall be deemed to be an interested party for all purposes, and as such, shall receive all notices and may file complaints, institute proceedings, participate as a party in administrative hearings, and institute or participate in any appeal to the supreme court as an aggrieved party.
History of Section.
P.L. 1969, ch. 240, § 1.