Rhode Island General Laws 39-12-35. Orders, rules, and regulations – Suspension or revocation of certificate or permits
Every person, subject to the provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to such reasonable orders, rules, and regulations as shall, after a public hearing, be adopted and promulgated by the administrator. For willful or continued failure to comply with orders, rules, and regulations, or for willful or continued failure to comply with the terms and conditions of any certificate or permit granted under this chapter or previous laws, the administrator, after notice and hearing, or after failure to appear at a hearing of which due notice has been given, may suspend or modify or revoke the permit or certificate, subject however, to the right of appeal as to the reasonableness and lawfulness of the suspension or revocation or modification to the public utility hearing board as provided in chapter 35 of Title 42.
History of Section.
P.L. 1935, ch. 2268, art. 7, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 99, art. 7, § 1; P.L. 1946, ch. 1805, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 39-12-32; G.L. 1956, § 32-12-35; P.L. 1958, ch. 87, § 1.