Rhode Island General Laws 39-2-4. Acceptance of unlawful rebates or advantages
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation knowingly to solicit, accept, or receive any rebate, concession, or discrimination in respect to any service in, affecting, or relating to the transportation of persons or property, or affecting or relating to the distribution of electricity, or the production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of heat or water, or the conveyance of telephone or telegraph messages within this state, or for any service in connection therewith, whereby the service shall, by any device whatsoever or otherwise, be rendered free, or at a less rate than that named in the published schedules and tariffs in force, as provided therein, or whereby any service or advantage is received other than is herein specified. Any person, firm, or corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) for each offense.
History of Section.
P.L. 1912, ch. 795, § 41; G.L. 1923, ch. 253, § 41; G.L. 1938, ch. 122, § 38; G.L. 1956, § 39-2-4; P.L. 1971, ch. 265, § 4; P.L. 1972, ch. 205, § 4; P.L. 1996, ch. 316, § 1.