Rhode Island General Laws 39-2-8. Penalty for violations
Any public utility which shall violate any provision of chapters 1 — 5 of this title, or shall do any act herein prohibited, or shall fail or refuse to perform any duty enjoined upon it for which a penalty has not been provided, shall be subject to a penalty of not less than two hundred dollars ($200) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and in the case of a continuing violation of any of the provisions of the chapters, every day’s continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense.
History of Section.
P.L. 1912, ch. 795, § 56; G.L. 1923, ch. 253, § 55; G.L. 1938, ch. 122, § 52; G.L. 1956, § 39-2-8; P.L. 1973, ch. 199, § 2.