Rhode Island General Laws 39-26.1-1. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to encourage and facilitate the creation of commercially reasonable long-term contracts between electric distribution companies and developers or sponsors of newly developed renewable energy resources with the goals of stabilizing long-term energy prices, enhancing environmental quality, creating jobs in Rhode Island in the renewable energy sector, and facilitating the financing of renewable energy generation within the jurisdictional boundaries of the state or adjacent state or federal waters or providing direct economic benefit to the state.
History of Section.
P.L. 2009, ch. 51, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 53, § 1.