Rhode Island General Laws 39-5-3. Findings of commission
The findings of the commission on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and as found by the commission, and the supreme court shall not exercise its independent judgment nor weigh conflicting evidence. An order or judgment of the commission made in the exercise of administrative discretion shall not be reversed unless the commission exceeded its authority or acted illegally, arbitrarily, or unreasonably.
History of Section.
P.L. 1969, ch. 240, § 8.