Rhode Island General Laws 40-11-5. Protective custody by physician or law enforcement officer
(a) Any physician or duly certified registered nurse practitioner treating a child who has suffered physical injury that appears to have been caused by other than accidental means, or a child suffering from malnutrition or sexual molestation, shall have the right to keep the child in the custody of a hospital or any licensed childcare center or facility for no longer than seventy-two (72) hours, with or without the consent of the child’s parents or guardian, pending the filing of an ex-parte petition to the family court. The expense for that temporary care shall be paid by the parents or legal guardian of the child or, if they are unable to pay, by the department.