Rhode Island General Laws 40-8-19. Rates of payment to nursing facilities
(a) Rate reform.
(1) The rates to be paid by the state to nursing facilities licensed pursuant to chapter 17 of Title 23, and certified to participate in Title XIX of the Social Security Act for services rendered to Medicaid-eligible residents, shall be reasonable and adequate to meet the costs that must be incurred by effic
* * *
(2) The executive office shall review the current methodology for providing Medicaid payments to nursing facilities, including other long-term-care services providers, and is authorized to modify the principles of reimbursement to replace the current cost-based methodology rates with rates based on a price-based methodology to be paid to all facilities with recognition of the acuity of patients and the relative Medicaid occupancy, and to include the following elements to be developed by the executive office:
(i) A direct-care rate adjusted for resident acuity;
(ii) An indirect-care rate comprised of a base per diem for all facilities;
(iii) Revision of rates as necessary based on increases in direct and indirect costs beginning October 2024 utilizing data from the most recent finalized year of facility cost report. The per diem rate components deferred in subsections (a)(2)(i) and (a)(2)(ii) of this section shall be adjusted accordingly to reflect changes in direct and indirect care costs since the previous rate review;
(iv) Application of a fair-rental value system;
(v) Application of a pass-through system; and
(vi) Adjustment of rates by the change in a recognized national nursing home inflation index to be applied on October 1 of each year, beginning October 1, 2012. This adjustment will not occur on October 1, 2013, October 1, 2014, or October 1, 2015, but will occur on April 1, 2015. The adjustment of rates will also not occur on October 1, 2017, October 1, 2018, October 1, 2019, and October 2022. Effective July 1, 2018, rates paid to nursing facilities from the rates approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services and in effect on October 1, 2017, both fee-for-service and managed care, will be increased by one and one-half percent (1.5%) and further increased by one percent (1%) on October 1, 2018, and further increased by one percent (1%) on October 1, 2019. Effective October 1, 2022, rates paid to nursing facilities from the rates approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services and in effect on October 1, 2021, both fee-for-service and managed care, will be increased by three percent (3%). In addition to the annual nursing home inflation index adjustment, there shall be a base rate staffing adjustment of one-half percent (0.5%) on October 1, 2021, one percent (1.0%) on October 1, 2022, and one and one-half percent (1.5%) on October 1, 2023. The inflation index shall be applied without regard for the transition factors in subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2). For purposes of October 1, 2016, adjustment only, any rate increase that results from application of the inflation index to subsections (a)(2)(i) and (a)(2)(ii) shall be dedicated to increase compensation for direct-care workers in the following manner: Not less than 85% of this aggregate amount shall be expended to fund an increase in wages, benefits, or related employer costs of direct-care staff of nursing homes. For purposes of this section, direct-care staff shall include registered nurses (RNs), licensed practical nurses (LPNs),
* * *