Rhode Island General Laws 42-72.1-1. Statement of purpose
(a) The director of the department of children, youth and families, pursuant to §§ 42-72-5(b)(7) and 42-72-5(b)(24), shall establish within the department a unit to license and monitor child-placing agencies, child caring agencies, foster and adoptive homes, and children’s behavioral health programs to protect the health, safety and well being of children temporarily separated from or being cared for away from their natural families.