Rhode Island General Laws 42-72-8. Confidentiality of records
(a) Any records of the department pertaining to children and their families in need of service pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or for whom an application for services has been made, shall be confidential and only disclosed as provided by law.
* * *
(12) In an administrative hearing held pursuant to § 42-35-9, the records, or exact copies of the records, shall be delivered to the administrative-hearing officer pursuant to a written request by one of the parties, and shall be delivered to the party making the request or shall be reviewed in camera by the administrative-hearing officer for purposes of making a determination of relevancy to the merits of the administrative matter pending before the hearing officer, as the hearing officer may direct. If the records or a portion are relevant to the matter, those records may be viewed and/or copied by counsel of record, at the expense of the party requesting the records. The records shall not be disseminated in any form beyond the parties, counsel of record and their agents, and any experts, except as otherwise specifically authorized by the hearing officer, and provided further that at the conclusion of the action, the records shall be sealed; and
(13) In a criminal or civil action, the records, or exact copies of the records, shall be delivered to a court of proper jurisdiction pursuant to a subpoena duces tecum, properly issued by one of the parties, and shall be delivered to the party issuing the subpoena, or shall be reviewed in camera by the trial justice for purposes of making a determination of relevancy to the merits of the civil or criminal action pending before the court, as the court may direct. If the records or a portion are relevant to the civil or criminal action, those records may be viewed and/or copied by counsel of record, at the expense of the party requesting the records. The court shall issue a protective order preventing dissemination of the records in any form beyond the parties, counsel of record and their agents, and any experts, except as otherwise specifically authorized by the court, and provided, further, that at the conclusion of the action, all records shall be sealed.
(c) Disclosure required.
(1) The director shall notify the office of the child advocate verbally and electronically, in writing, within 48 hours of a confirmed fatality or near fatality of a child who is the subject of a DCYF case. The department shall provide the office of the child advocate with access to any written material about the case. For purposes of this chapter, “near fatality” shall mean a child in serious or critical condition as certified by a physician as a result of abuse, neglect, self-harm or other unnatural causes.
(2) The director shall make public disclosure of a confirmed fatality or near fatality of a child who is the subject of a DCYF case within 48 hours of confirmation, provided disclosure of such information is in general terms and does not jeopardize a pending criminal investigation.
(3) The director shall disclose to the office of the child advocate information, within five (5) days of completion of the department’s investigation, when there is a substantiated finding of child abuse or neglect that resulted in a child fatality or near fatality. The department may disclose the same information to the office of the attorney general and other entities allowable under 42 U.S.C. § 5106a.
(4) The information that must be disclosed in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) includes:
(i) A summary of the report of abuse or neglect and a factual description of the contents of the report;
(ii) The date of birth and gender of the child;
(iii) The date that the child suffered the fatality or near fatality;
(iv) The cause of the fatality or near fatality, if such information has been determined;
(v) Whether the department of children, youth and families, or a court-appointed special advocate, had any contact with the child before the fatality or near fatality and, if so:
(A) The frequency of any contact or communication with the child or a member of the child’s family or household before the fatality or near fatality and the date on which the last contact or communication occurred before the fatality or near fatality;
(B) Whether the department provided any child-welfare services to the child, or to a member of the child’s family or household, before, or at the time of, the fatality or near fatality;
(C) Whether the department made any referrals for child-welfare services for the child, or for a member of the child’s family or household, before or at the time of the fatality or near fatality;
(D) Whether the department took any other action concerning the welfare of the child before or at the time of the fatality or near fatality; and
(E) A summary of the status of the child’s case at the time of the fatality or near fatality, including, without limitation, whether the child’s case was closed by the department before the fatality or near fatality and if so, the reasons why the case was closed; and
(vi) Whether the department, in response to the fatality or near fatality:
(A) Has provided, or intends to provide and/or make, a referral for child-welfare services to the child, or to a member of the child’s family or household; and
(B) Has taken, or intends to take, any other action concerning the welfare and safety of the child, or any member of the child’s family or household.
(d) If a public panel is convened or established by the department to evaluate the extent to which the department is discharging its child-protection responsibilities, the panel, or any of its members or staff, shall not disclose identifying information about a specific child-protection case, nor make public any identifying information provided by the department, except as may be authorized by law. Any person who violates this subsection shall be subject to civil sanctions as provided by law.
* * *