Rhode Island General Laws 42-87-2. Discrimination prohibited
No otherwise qualified person with a disability shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be subject to discrimination by any person or entity doing business in the state; nor shall any otherwise qualified person with a disability be excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of any program, activity or service of, or, by any person or entity regulated, by the state or having received financial assistance from the state or under any program or activity conducted by the state, its agents or any entity doing business with the state.
History of Section.
P.L. 1983, ch. 271, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 234, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 150, § 18.