Rhode Island General Laws 42-9-5. Prosecution of other process
The attorney general shall commence and prosecute to final judgment and execution those other legal or equitable processes, and shall perform those other duties which are or may be required of him or her by law; except insofar as he or she may have been required to act as the legal officer of the department of health, those functions are hereby transferred to the chief counsel of the division of legal services of the department of health.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 17, § 3; G.L. 1909, ch. 23, § 3; G.L. 1923, ch. 22, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 10, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 42-9-5; P.L. 1974, ch. 274, § 2; P.L. 1988, ch. 84, § 82.