Rhode Island General Laws 44-1-32. Hearing on application by taxpayer
Any taxpayer aggrieved by the action of the tax administrator in determining the amount of any tax, any surcharge that is required to be remitted to the tax division pursuant to § 39-21.1-14 or penalty for which a hearing is not provided may apply to the tax administrator, in writing, within thirty (30) days after notice of the assessment is mailed to the taxpayer, for a hearing relative to the tax or penalty. The tax administrator shall, as soon as practicable, fix a time and place for the hearing and shall, after the hearing, determine the correct amount of the tax, interest, and penalty.
History of Section.
P.L. 1993, ch. 459, § 17; P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 4, § 3.