Rhode Island General Laws 44-27-1. Legislative declaration
It is declared:
(1) That it is in the public interest to encourage the preservation of farm, forest, and open space land in order to maintain a readily available source of food and farm products close to the metropolitan areas of the state, to conserve the state’s natural resources, and to provide for the welfare and happiness of the inhabitants of the state.
(2) That it is in the public interest to prevent the forced conversion of farm, forest, and open space land to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment for purposes of property taxation at values incompatible with their preservation as farm, forest, and open space land.
(3) That the necessity in the public interest of the enactment of the provisions of this chapter is a matter of legislative determination.
History of Section.
P.L. 1980, ch. 252, § 2.