Rhode Island General Laws 44-43-8. Exclusion for qualifying securities
(a) For purposes of determining the federal income tax liability of a qualifying taxpayer subject to Rhode Island income tax, the Rhode Island income of the taxpayer under § 44-30-12 and § 44-30-16 shall be determined by excluding any income, gain, or preference items resulting from the transfer of employer securities from a qualified retirement plan, the sale, transfer, or exercise of stock, warrants, options, bonds, notes, or other interests of any corporation; provided, that at the time of the sale, transfer, or exercise the corporation is a qualifying corporation with respect to the qualifying taxpayer.