Rhode Island General Laws 45-13-5.2. Valuation of tax exempt property for purposes of computing state grants
Not later than August first in any year, any town or municipality to which a grant may be payable under the provisions of § 45-13-5.1, shall provide the director of revenue with the assessed valuation of the tax exempt real property which is required for the computation of the grant. The director of revenue may, on or before April 30 next succeeding the receipt of the statement, reevaluate any exempt property when, in the director’s judgment the valuation made by the local assessor or assessors is inaccurate, and shall notify the municipality of the reevaluation. Any municipality aggrieved by the action of the director of revenue under the provisions of this section may, within two (2) weeks of the notice, file an appeal consistent with the provisions of chapter 35 of Title 42.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 466, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 383, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 129, art. 5, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 98, § 59; P.L. 2008, ch. 145, § 59.