Rhode Island General Laws 45-23-39. General provisions – Major land development and major subdivision review stages
(a) Major plan review is required of all applications for land development and subdivision approval subject to this chapter, unless classified as an administrative subdivision or as a minor land development or a minor subdivision.
* * *
(a) Stages of review. Major land development and major subdivision review consists of three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan, and final plan, following the pre-application meeting(s) specified in § 45-23-35. Also required is a public hearing at the master plan stage of review or, if combined at the first stage of review.
(b) The administrative officer may combine review stages and to modify but only the planning board may waive requirements as specified in § 45-23-62. Review stages may be combined only after the administrative officer determines that all necessary requirements have been met by the applicant or that the planning board has waived any submission requirements not included by the applicant.
(c) Master plan review.
(1) Submission requirements.
(i) The applicant shall first submit to the administrative officer the items required by the local regulations for master plans.
(ii) Requirements for the master plan and supporting material for this phase of review include, but are not limited to: information on the natural and built features of the surrounding neighborhood, existing natural and man-made conditions of the development site, including topographic features, the freshwater wetland and coastal zone boundaries, the floodplains, as well as the proposed design concept, proposed public improvements and dedications, tentative construction phasing; and potential neighborhood impacts.
(iii) Initial comments will be solicited from:
(A) Local agencies including, but not limited to, the planning department, the department of public works, fire and police departments, the conservation and recreation commissions;
(B) Adjacent communities;
(C) State agencies, as appropriate, including the departments of environmental management and transportation and the coastal resources management council; and
(D) Federal agencies, as appropriate. The administrative officer shall coordinate review and comments by local officials, adjacent communities, and state and federal agencies.
(iv) Applications requesting relief from the zoning ordinance.
(A) Applications under this chapter that require relief that qualifies only as a modification under § 45-24-46 and local ordinances shall proceed by filing a master plan application under this section and a request for a modification to the zoning enforcement officer. If such modification is granted, the application shall then proceed to be reviewed by the planning board pursuant to the applicable requirements of this section. If the modification is denied or an objection is received as set forth in § 45-24-46, such application shall proceed under unified development plan review pursuant to § 45-23-50.1.
(B) Applications under this section that require relief from the literal provisions of the zoning ordinance in the form of a variance or special use permit, shall be reviewed by the planning board under unified development plan review pursuant to § 45-23-50.1.
* * *
(i) The approved master plan is vested for a period of two (2) years, with the right to extend for two (2), one-year extensions upon written request by the applicant, who must appear before the planning board for the annual review. Thereafter, vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested by the applicant, in writing, and approved by the planning board. Master plan vesting includes the zoning requirements, conceptual layout, and all conditions shown on the approved master plan drawings and supporting materials.
(ii) The initial four-year (4) vesting for the approved master plan constitutes the vested rights for the development as required in § 45-24-44.
(d) Preliminary plan review.
(1) Submission requirements.
(i) The applicant shall first submit to the administrative officer the items required by the local regulations for preliminary plans.
(ii) Requirements for the preliminary plan and supporting materials for this phase of the review include, but are not limited to: engineering plans depicting the existing site conditions, engineering plans depicting the proposed development project, and a perimeter survey.
(iii) At the preliminary plan review phase, the administrative officer shall solicit final, written comments and/or approvals of the department of public works, the city or town engineer, the city or town solicitor, other local government departments, commissions, or authorities as appropriate.
(iv) Prior to approval of the preliminary plan, copies of all legal documents describing the property, proposed easements, and rights-of-way.
(v) Prior to approval of the preliminary plan, an applicant must submit all permits required by state or federal agencies, including permits related to freshwater wetlands, the coastal zone, floodplains, preliminary suitability for individual septic disposal systems, public water systems, and connections to state roads. For a state permit from the Rhode Island department of transportation, a letter evidencing the issuance of such a permit upon the submission of a bond and insurance is sufficient, but such actual permit shall be required prior to the issuance of a building permit.
(vi) If the applicant is requesting alteration of any variances and/or special-use permits granted by the planning board or commission at the master plan stage of review pursuant to adopted unified development review provisions, and/or any new variances and/or special-use permits, such requests and all supporting documentation shall be included as part of the preliminary plan application materials, pursuant to § 45-23-50.1(b).
* * *