Rhode Island General Laws 45-23-39. General provisions – Major land development and major subdivision review stages
(a) Major plan review is required of all applications for land development and subdivision approval subject to this chapter, unless classified as an administrative subdivision or as a minor land development or a minor subdivision.
(b) Major plan review consists of three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan and final plan, following the pre-application meeting(s) specified in § 45-23-35. Also required is a public informational meeting and a public meeting.
(c) The planning board may vote to combine review stages and to modify and/or waive requirements as specified in § 45-23-62. Review stages may be combined only after the planning board determines that all necessary requirements have been met by the applicant.
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 385, § 1.
§ 45-23-39. General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision review stages. [Effective January 1, 2024.]
(a) Stages of review. Major land development and major subdivision review consists of three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan, and final plan, following the pre-application meeting(s) specified in § 45-23-35. Also required is a public hearing at the master plan stage of review or, if combined at the first stage of review.
(b) The administrative officer may combine review stages and to modify but only the planning board may waive requirements as specified in § 45-23-62. Review stages may be combined only after the administrative officer determines that all necessary requirements have been met by the applicant or that the planning board has waived any submission requirements not included by the applicant.
(c) Master plan review.
(1) Submission requirements.
(i) The applicant shall first submit to the administrative officer the items required by the local regulations for master plans.
(ii) Requirements for the master plan and supporting material for this phase of review include, but are not limited to: information on the natural and built features of the surrounding neighborhood, existing natural and man-made conditions of the development site, including topographic features, the freshwater wetland and coastal zone boundaries, the floodplains, as well as the proposed design concept, proposed public improvements and dedications, tentative construction phasing; and potential neighborhood impacts.
(iii) Initial comments will be solicited from:
(A) Local agencies including, but not limited to, the planning department, the department of public works, fire and police departments, the conservation and recreation commissions;
(B) Adjacent communities;
(C) State agencies, as appropriate, including the departments of environmental management and transportation and the coastal resources management council; and
(D) Federal agencies, as appropriate. The administrative officer shall coordinate review and comments by local officials, adjacent communities, and state and federal agencies.
(iv) Applications requesting relief from the zoning ordinance.
* * *