Rhode Island General Laws 45-23-39. General provisions – Major land development and major subdivision review stages
(a) Major plan review is required of all applications for land development and subdivision approval subject to this chapter, unless classified as an administrative subdivision or as a minor land development or a minor subdivision.
(b) Major plan review consists of three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan and final plan, following the pre-application meeting(s) specified in § 45-23-35. Also required is a public informational meeting and a public meeting.
(c) The planning board may vote to combine review stages and to modify and/or waive requirements as specified in § 45-23-62. Review stages may be combined only after the planning board determines that all necessary requirements have been met by the applicant.
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 385, § 1.
§ 45-23-39. General provisions — Major land development and major subdivision review stages. [Effective January 1, 2024.]
(a) Stages of review. Major land development and major subdivision review consists of three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan, and final plan, following the pre-application meeting(s) specified in § 45-23-35. Also required is a public hearing at the master plan stage of review or, if combined at the first stage of review.
(b) The administrative officer may combine review stages and to modify but only the planning board may waive requirements as specified in § 45-23-62. Review stages may be combined only after the administrative officer determines that all necessary requirements have been met by the applicant or that the planning board has waived any submission requirements not included by the applicant.
(c) Master plan review.
(1) Submission requirements.
(i) The applicant shall first submit to the administrative officer the items required by the local regulations for master plans.
(ii) Requirements for the master plan and supporting material for this phase of review include, but are not limited to: information on the natural and built features of the surrounding neighborhood, existing natural and man-made conditions of the development site, including topographic features, the freshwater wetland and coastal zone boundaries, the floodplains, as well as the proposed design concept, proposed public improvements and dedications, tentative construction phasing; and potential neighborhood impacts.
(iii) Initial comments will be solicited from:
(A) Local agencies including, but not limited to, the planning department, the department of public works, fire and police departments, the conservation and recreation commissions;
(B) Adjacent communities;
(C) State agencies, as appropriate, including the departments of environmental management and transportation and the coastal resources management council; and
(D) Federal agencies, as appropriate. The administrative officer shall coordinate review and comments by local officials, adjacent communities, and state and federal agencies.
(iv) Applications requesting relief from the zoning ordinance.
(A) Applications under this chapter that require relief that qualifies only as a modification under § 45-24-46 and local ordinances shall proceed by filing a master plan application under this section and a request for a modification to the zoning enforcement officer. If such modification is granted, the application shall then proceed to be reviewed by the planning board pursuant to the applicable requirements of this section. If the modification is denied or an objection is received as set forth in § 45-24-46, such application shall proceed under unified development plan review pursuant to § 45-23-50.1.
(B) Applications under this section that require relief from the literal provisions of the zoning ordinance in the form of a variance or special use permit, shall be reviewed by the planning board under unified development plan review pursuant to § 45-23-50.1.
(2) Certification. The application must be certified, in writing, complete or incomplete by the administrative officer within twenty-five (25) days of the submission, according to the provisions of § 45-23-36(c), so long as a completed checklist of requirements is provided with the submission. The running of the time period set forth herein will be deemed stopped upon the issuance of a certificate of incompleteness of the application by the administrative officer and will recommence upon the resubmission of a corrected application by the applicant. However, in no event will the administrative officer be required to certify a corrected submission as complete or incomplete less than ten (10) days after its resubmission.
(3) Technical review committee. To the extent the community utilizes a technical review committee, it shall review the application prior to the first planning board meeting and shall comment and make recommendations to the planning board.
(4) Public hearing.
(i) A public hearing will be held prior to the planning board decision on the master plan. If the master plan and preliminary plan review stages are being combined, a public hearing shall be held during the combined stage of review.
(ii) Notice for the public hearing is required and must be given at least fourteen (14) days prior to the date of the meeting in a newspaper of local circulation within the municipality. Notice must be mailed to the applicant and to all property owners within the notice area, as specified by local regulations.
(iii) At the public hearing, the applicant will present the proposed development project. The planning board must allow oral and written comments from the general public. All public comments are to be made part of the public record of the project application.
* * *