Rhode Island General Laws 45-24.1-7.2. Scope of review by zoning board
When hearing appeals from commission decisions, the zoning board of review shall not substitute its own judgment for that of the commission, but must consider the issue upon the findings and record of the commission. The zoning board of review shall not reverse a commission decision except on a finding of prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record. The zoning board of review shall put all decisions on appeal in writing. The zoning board of review shall articulate and explain the reasons and bases of each decision on the record, and the zoning board of review shall send a copy of the decision to the applicant and to the historic district commission.
History of Section.
P.L. 1965, ch. 239, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 373, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 45-24.1-9; P.L. 1989, ch. 408, § 4.