Rhode Island General Laws 45-24.3-7. Minimum standards for basic equipment and facilities
No person shall occupy as owner or occupant, or let to another for occupancy, any dwelling or dwelling unit for the purposes of living, sleeping, cooking, or eating, which does not comply with the following requirements:
(1) Every dwelling unit must have a room or portion of a room in which food may be prepared and/or cooked, which has an adequate circulation area and is equipped with the following:
(i) A kitchen sink in good working condition and properly connected to a water supply system approved by the appropriate authority, and which provides, at all times an adequate amount of heated and unheated running water under pressure, and which is connected to a sewer system or septic tank approved by the appropriate authority.
(ii) Cabinets and/or shelves for the storage of eating and drinking and cooking equipment and utensils, and of food that does not, under ordinary maximum summer conditions, require refrigeration for safe keeping, and a counter or table for food preparation; the cabinets and/or shelves shall be adequate for the permissible occupancy of the dwelling unit and of sound construction finished with surfaces that are easily cleanable and that will not impart any toxic or deleterious effect to food.
(iii) A stove, or similar device, for cooking food, and a refrigerator, or similar device, for the safe storage of food at temperatures less than fifty degrees (50 °) fahrenheit, but more than thirty-two degrees (32 °) fahrenheit, under ordinary maximum summer conditions, properly installed with all necessary connections for safe, sanitary, and efficient operation; provided, that the stove, refrigerator, and/or similar devices, need not be installed when a dwelling unit is not occupied and when the occupant is expected to provide these on occupancy, and that sufficient space and adequate connections for the safe and efficient installation and operation of the stove, refrigerator, and/or similar devices is provided.
(2) Within every dwelling unit there must be a nonhabitable room which is equipped with a flush water closet and lavatory basin in good working condition. The flush water closet is equipped with easily cleanable surfaces, connected to a water system that at all times provides an adequate amount of running water under pressure to cause the water closet to be operated properly, and is connected to a sewer system or septic tank approved by the appropriate authority, and the lavatory basin is equipped with easily cleanable surfaces and is in good working condition, and properly connected to an approved water supply system which provides adequate heated and unheated running water under pressure at all times, and connected to a sewer or septic system approved by the appropriate authority.
(3) Within every dwelling unit there must be a room, which affords privacy to a person within that room and is equipped with a bathtub or shower in good working condition. The bathtub or shower may be in the same room as the flush water closet or in another nonhabitable room, and is properly connected to a water supply system approved by the appropriate authority and which provides at all times an adequate amount of heated and unheated running water under pressure, and is connected to a sewer system or septic tank approved by the appropriate authority.
(4) Every dwelling unit above the first floor must have approved dual means of egress, with minimum head room of six feet (6?), six inches (6″), leading to safe and open space at ground level. Every dwelling unit in a multiple dwelling has immediate access to two (2) or more approved means of egress, one of which has a minimum head room of six feet (6?), six inches (6″), leading to safe and open space at ground level, or as required by the laws of this state and the appropriate authority.
History of Section.
P.L. 1970, ch. 325, § 1; P.L. 1972, ch. 118, § 2.