Rhode Island General Laws 45-24.3-9. Minimum thermal standards for heating
No person shall occupy, as owner or occupant, or let to another for occupancy, any dwelling or dwelling unit, for the purposes of living, which does not comply with the following requirements:
(1) Every dwelling must have heating facilities properly installed and maintained in safe and working condition, and capable of safely and adequately heating all habitable rooms, bathrooms, and water closet compartments in every dwelling unit located at a distance of eighteen inches (18″) above the floor level under average winter conditions to a temperature of at least sixty-eight degrees (68 °) fahrenheit.
(2) Unvented flame space heaters are prohibited in any dwelling or dwelling unit except as provided in § 45-24.3-9.2. No owner or occupant shall install, operate, or use a space heater employing a flame that is not vented outside the structure in an approved manner, except those unvented portable space heaters which conform to the provisions of § 45-24.3-9.2. Portable electric heaters, approved under the appropriate local or state electrical and/or fire prevention code, are acceptable where they meet the above provisions of this section.
History of Section.
P.L. 1970, ch. 325, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 268, § 1.