Rhode Island General Laws 45-24-41. General provisions – Variances
(a) An application for relief from the literal requirements of a zoning ordinance because of hardship may be made by any person, group, agency, or corporation by filing with the zoning enforcement officer or agency an application describing the request and supported by any data and evidence as may be required by the zoning board of
* * *
(d) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review, or, where unified development review is enabled pursuant to § 45-24-46.4, the planning board or commission, shall require that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:
(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(a)(16);
(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant; and
(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based.
(4) [Deleted by P.L. 2023, ch. 304, § 1 and P.L. 2023, ch. 305, § 1.]
(e) The zoning board of review, or, where unified development review is enabled pursuant to § 45-24-46.4, the planning board or commission, shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that:
(1) In granting a use variance, the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance. Nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent district shall not be considered in granting a use variance; and
(2) In granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience, meaning that relief sought is minimal to a reasonable enjoyment of the permitted use to which the property is proposed to be devoted. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief. The zoning board of review, or, where unified development review is enabled pursuant to § 45-24-46.4, the planning board or commission has the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special-use permit.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 307, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 213, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 103, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 197, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 218, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 384, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 527, § 4; P.L. 2023, ch. 316, § 3, effective June 24, 2023; P.L. 2023, ch. 317, § 3, effective June 24, 2023; P.L. 2023, ch. 304, § 1, effective January 1, 2024; P.L. 2023, ch. 305, § 1, effective January 1, 2024.