Rhode Island General Laws 45-24-50. Adoption – Power of council to adopt – Consistency with comprehensive plan
(a) For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare, a city or town council has the power, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, to adopt, amend, or repeal, and to provide for the administration, interpretation, and enforcement of, a zoning ordinance. The provisions of a zoning ordinance are stated in text and map(s), and may incorporate charts or other material.