Rhode Island General Laws 45-24-63. Appeals – Right of appeal
(a) A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that an appeal from any decision of an administrative officer or agency charged in the ordinance with the enforcement of any of its provisions may be taken to the zoning board of review by an aggrieved party.