Rhode Island General Laws 45-9-18. Additional powers of receiver
The receiver shall be entitled to exercise all powers under the general laws, this chapter, the state constitution, any special act, any charter provision or ordinance that any elected official or any body of the city, town, or fire district may exercise, acting separately or jointly; provided, however, that with respect to any such exercise of powers by the receiver, the elected officials or the body shall not rescind, nor take any action contrary to, such action by the receiver so long as the receivership continues to exist.
History of Section.
P.L. 2011, ch. 279, § 2; P.L. 2011, ch. 304, § 2; P.L. 2014, ch. 31, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 33, § 1.