Rhode Island General Laws 46-25-3. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings unless the context shall indicate another or different meaning:
(1) “Administrative penalty” means a monetary penalty not to exceed the civil penalty specified in § 46-25-25.2.
(2) “Commission” means the Narragansett Bay commission. Whenever in any general or public law, reference is made to the “Narragansett Bay Water Quality Management District Commission” the reference refers to and means the Narragansett Bay Commission.
(3) “Compliance schedule” means a schedule of remedial measures including an enforceable sequence of actions, or operations leading to compliance with an effluent limitation or any other limitation, prohibition, or standard.
(4) “Fund” means the Narragansett Bay water quality management district commission fund to be held by the commission.
(5) “Narragansett Bay water quality management district” means and includes:
(i) The city of Providence and those portions of the city of Cranston and portions of the towns of Johnston, North Providence, and Lincoln formerly served by the city of Providence sewage treatment system as well as the cities of East Providence, Pawtucket, and Central Falls, the towns of Lincoln and Cumberland, and that portion of the town of Smithfield lying northeast of the Douglas Pike, also called state route No. 7;
(ii) Any other portions of those municipalities as may by resolution request to be served by the district and which are accepted by the commission as part of the district; and
(iii) Any other cities or towns or districts in Rhode Island or portions thereof as may, from time to time, join the district pursuant to agreement with the commission, providing for the acquisition of the sewage treatment facilities of such city, town, or district, or the merger and consolidation of such district into the commission, or the management and operation of the sewage treatment facilities of such city, town or district by the commission.
(6) “Notes” as used in § 46-25-51 — § 46-25-67 mean the notes, securities, or other obligations or evidences of indebtedness issued by the commission pursuant to this chapter in anticipation of receiving user fees or state or federal funds, all of which shall be issued under the name of and known as obligations of the Narragansett Bay water quality management district.
(7) “Person” means and includes an individual, firm, partnership, association, and private or municipal corporation and federal or state agencies.
(8) “Pollutant” means the same as defined in § 46-12-1.
(9) “Pollution” means the same as defined in § 46-12-1.
(10) “Project” means the Narragansett Bay water quality management district project, and shall include the acquisition, ownership, design, operation, construction, repair, rehabilitation, improvement, development, sale, lease or disposition of, or the provision of financing for, any sewage treatment facility.
(11) “Revenue bonds and notes” as used in § 46-25-58 — § 46-25-67, mean and include the bonds, notes, securities, or other obligations or evidences of indebtedness issued by the commission pursuant to § 46-25-58 — § 46-25-67, all of which shall be issued under the name of or known as obligations of the Narragansett Bay commission and shall be secured solely by the revenues provided therein.
(12) “Sewage” means the same as “pollutant” as defined in § 46-12-1.
(13) “Sewage treatment facilities” means any sewage treatment plant, structure, combined sewer overflows, equipment, interceptors, mains, and pumping stations, or other property, real, personal, or mixed, for the treatment, storage, collection, transporting, or disposal of sewage, or any property or system to be used in whole or in part for any of the aforesaid purposes, or any other property or system incidental to, or which has to do with, or the end purpose of which is any of the foregoing; provided, however, that the term shall not include any system of lateral sewers within a municipality.
(14) “Source” means any building, structure, facility, or installation from which there is or may be the discharge of pollutants.
(15) “Water supplier” means any person, including a municipal water department or agency, public water system, special water district, or private water company engaged in the distribution of water for potable purposes.
History of Section.
P.L. 1980, ch. 342, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 91, § 1; P.L. 1984, ch. 366, § 3; P.L. 1987, ch. 156, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 46, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 557, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 133, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 365, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 282, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 309, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 60, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 133, art. 108, § 2; P.L. 1996, ch. 397, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 278, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 307, § 2.