Rhode Island General Laws 5-34-25. Procedure for discipline of licensees
(a) Upon filing a timely sworn complaint within a time period the board considers reasonable with the board charging a person with having been guilty of any of the actions specified in § 5-34-24, two (2) or more members of the board of nurse registration and nursing education immediately shall investigate those charges, or the board, after investigation, may institute charges.