Rhode Island General Laws 5-37-8. Grounds for discipline without hearing
The director may temporarily suspend the license of a physician or limited registrant without a hearing if the director finds that evidence in his or her possession indicates that a physician’s or limited registrant’s continuation in practice would constitute an immediate danger to the public. In the event that the director temporarily suspends the license of a physician or limited registrant without a hearing, a hearing by the board must be held within ten (10) days after the day the suspension has occurred. In the event the tenth day occurs on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state holiday, the hearing by the board shall be held on the first business day following the Saturday, Sunday, or legal state holiday.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 6; P.L. 2022, ch. 420, § 1, effective June 30, 2022; P.L. 2022, ch. 424, § 1, effective June 30, 2022.