Rhode Island General Laws 5-5.1-8. License qualifications
(a) Every applicant, or in the case of a partnership each partner, or in the case of a corporation each officer and general, and each shareholder owning a ten percent (10%) or greater interest in the applicant, provided, the applicant is not a publicly traded corporation, shall meet the following qualifications before it may engage in any business licensed under this chapter:
(1) Be eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) Be a citizen of the United States or a resident alien;
(3) Not have been convicted in any jurisdiction of a felony;
(4) Not have had his or her license or registration revoked or application for the license or registration denied by the attorney general or by the appropriate authority of any other jurisdiction;
(5) Not have been declared by any court of competent jurisdiction incompetent by reason of mental defect or disease and not having been restored;
(6) Not suffer from habitual drunkenness or from narcotics addiction or dependence; and
(7) Be of good moral character.