Rhode Island General Laws 6-13-13. Cash register windows – Obstruction of view
It shall be unlawful to intentionally obstruct the view of any price being registered by a cash register or similar device, or the total cost of purchases, during a sale at retail of any goods or merchandise if the price is not visible to the consumer in another display on the same register or device. Any person, firm, or corporation in violation of the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00). For the purpose of this section, an obstruction to the view of any price shall not be prima facie evidence of intent.
History of Section.
P.L. 1981, ch. 29, § 1.