Rhode Island General Laws 6A-2-102. Scope — Certain security and other transactions excluded from this chapter
Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which, although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale, is intended to operate only as a security transaction, nor does this chapter impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers, or other specified classes of buyers.
History of Section.
P.L. 1960, ch. 147, § 1.