Rhode Island General Laws 6A-9-109. Scope
(a) General scope of chapter. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this chapter applies to:
(1) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(2) An agricultural lien;
(3) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4) A consignment;
(5) A security interest arising under §§ 6A-2-401, 6A-2-505, 6A-2-711(3), or 6A-2.1-508(5), as provided in § 6A-9-110; and
(6) A security interest arising under § 6A-4-210 or 6A-5-118.