Rhode Island General Laws 6A-9-310. When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply
(a) General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and § 6A-9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
(b) Exceptions: filing not necessary. The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:
(1) That is perfected under § 6A-9-308(d), (e), (f), or (g);
(2) That is perfected under § 6A-9-309 when it attaches;
(3) In property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in § 6A-9-311(a);
(4) In goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under § 6A-9-312(d)(1) or (2);
(5) In certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control or possession under § 6A-9-312(e), (f), or (g);
(6) In collateral in the secured party’s possession under § 6A-9-313;
(7) In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under § 6A-9-313;
(8) In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under § 6A-9-314;
(9) In proceeds which is perfected under § 6A-9-315; or
(10) That is perfected under § 6A-9-316.
(c) Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this chapter is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.
History of Section.
P.L. 2000, ch. 182, § 6; P.L. 2000, ch. 420, § 6; P.L. 2006, ch. 112, § 8; P.L. 2006, ch. 135, § 8.