Rhode Island General Laws 7-1.2-1402. Powers of foreign corporation
A foreign corporation which has received a certificate of authority under this chapter, until a certificate of revocation or of withdrawal has been issued as provided in this chapter, enjoys the same, but no greater, rights and privileges as a domestic corporation organized for the purposes stated in the application pursuant to which the certificate of authority is issued; and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or subsequently imposed upon a domestic corporation of like character.
History of Section.
P.L. 2004, ch. 216, § 2; P.L. 2004, ch. 274, § 2.