Rhode Island General Laws 8-2-39.1. Special magistrate
There is hereby created within the superior court the position of special magistrate, who shall be appointed by the presiding justice of the superior court, with the advice and consent of the senate, for a period of ten (10) years, and until a successor is appointed and qualified. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the reappointment of a special magistrate for one or more additional ten (10) year terms, subject to the advice and consent of the senate. The person appointed to serve as special magistrate shall be a member of the bar of the state of Rhode Island. The special magistrate shall have the duties, responsibilities, powers and benefits as authorized in § 8-2-39.
History of Section.
P.L. 1997, ch. 30, art. 1, § 21; P.L. 1998, ch. 442, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 3, § 6.