Rhode Island General Laws 8-4-8. General duties of clerks
The superior court clerks shall constantly attend the sittings of their respective courts, shall keep the seal, books, and papers thereof, shall collect and receive all fines and costs in criminal cases, and all court fees in civil cases and shall account therefor as required by law, shall make fair entries and records of all the proceedings, judgments, orders, and decrees therein either in writing or by means of an electronic storage system or other data compilation system, shall furnish stationery to be allowed by the court for the use of the court, and shall do and perform all other things which by law or the rules of the court shall appertain to their office.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 51; G.L. 1909, ch. 276, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 326, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 499, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 8-4-8; P.L. 1980, ch. 93, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 202, § 1.