Rhode Island General Laws 8-7-2. Sessions of superior court
The superior court shall be in session every year as follows:
(1) At Providence, for the counties of Providence and Bristol, on a continuous basis; provided, that the presiding justice shall determine the duration of the various court calendars;
(2) Within and for the county of Newport, for a period of not less than thirty-six (36) weeks during the court year;
(3) Within and for the county of Kent, for a period of not less than thirty-six (36) weeks during the court year;
(4) Within and for the county of Washington, for a period of not less than thirty-six (36) weeks during the court year;
(5) At such other times and places as the presiding justice shall fix and determine; provided, that the superior court held within and for the counties of Providence and Bristol shall from time to time make up lists of causes to be tried at Woonsocket and shall sit at Woonsocket for a term of not less than twelve (12) weeks during the court year; and provided, further, that any trial in any of the counties commenced within any regular or special session may be continued thereafter with the consent of the court.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 38; P.L. 1907, ch. 1441, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 275, § 2; G.L. 1923, ch. 325, § 2; P.L. 1931, ch. 1775, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 498, § 2; P.L. 1939, ch. 704, § 1; P.L. 1955, ch. 3498, § 1; P.L. 1956, ch. 3729, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 8-7-2; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 51; P.L. 1971, ch. 76, § 1; P.L. 1974, ch. 243, § 1; P.L. 1979, ch. 255, § 2; P.L. 1985, ch. 429, § 1.