Rhode Island General Laws 8-8-24. Tax proceedings to be without jury and de novo – Precedence on calendar
Each appeal of a final decision of the tax administrator concerning an assessment, deficiency, or otherwise shall be an original, independent proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside the final decision and shall be tried de novo and without a jury. Every such matter shall have precedence over all other civil cases on the calendar on the date to which it is assigned for trial and shall continue to have precedence on the calendar on a day-to-day basis until it is heard.
History of Section.
P.L. 1984, ch. 183, § 1.