Rhode Island General Laws 9-1-6. Causes and actions surviving death of parties
In addition to the causes of action and actions which at common law survive the death of the plaintiff or defendant therein, the following causes of action or actions shall also survive:
(1) Causes of action and actions of waste.
(2) Causes of action and actions of replevin and for conversion.
(3) Causes of action and actions for damages to the person or to real and personal estate.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 227; G.L. 1909, ch. 283, § 7; G.L. 1923, ch. 333, § 7; G.L. 1938, ch. 512, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 9-1-6; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 6.