Rhode Island General Laws 9-2-19. Malpractice actions
Any civil action filed on or after January 1, 1987, for personal injury or wrongful death filed against a licensed physician, hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, professional service corporation providing health care services, dentist, or dental hygienist based on professional negligence in which the parties agree that the damages, if liability is proven, are likely to be in the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, or if the court upon motion by either party finds that the damages, if liability is proven, are likely to be in the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, shall be given priority for expedited hearing. This section shall not be construed so as to preclude adequate time for reasonable discovery.
History of Section.
P.L. 1986, ch. 350, § 10.