Rhode Island General Laws 9-31-3. Limitation of damages – Cities, towns, and fire districts
In any tort action against any city or town or any fire district, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the city or town or fire district was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, the limitation of damages set forth in this section shall not apply.
History of Section.
P.L. 1970, ch. 181, § 2; P.L. 1984, ch. 87, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 128, § 1.