Rhode Island General Laws 9-4-4. Venue in personal or transitory actions involving corporations
Personal or transitory actions and suits brought by or against corporations, if brought in the superior court, shall be brought in the court for the county, and if brought in a district court, shall be brought in the division in which the other party or some one of the other parties dwell, or in the court for the county or in the district court for the division in which the defendant or some one of the defendants shall be found, or in which the corporation is located by its charter, or if not located by its charter, in which the annual meetings of the corporation are required to be, or if not required to be, are actually held.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 223; G.L. 1909, ch. 283, § 3; G.L. 1923, ch. 333, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 511, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 9-4-4; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 7.