Rhode Island General Laws 9-4-6. Dismissal for improper venue – Transfer
Except as otherwise provided herein, all actions and suits brought contrary to the provisions of § 9-4-2 shall be dismissed, and any action contrary to §§ 9-4-3 — 9-4-5, may be dismissed. In lieu of dismissal, any civil action brought in the wrong county, if brought in the superior court, or in the wrong division, if brought in the district court, may, in the discretion of the court, be transferred to a proper county or division.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 225; G.L. 1909, ch. 283, § 5; G.L. 1923, ch. 333, § 5; G.L. 1938, ch. 511, § 5; G.L. 1956, § 9-4-6; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 11; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 7.