South Carolina Code 1-23-120. Approval of regulations; submission to Legislative Council for submission to General Assembly; contents, requirements and procedures; compliance with federal law
(B) To initiate the process of review, the agency shall file with the Legislative Council for submission to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives a document containing:
(2) "Document" means a regulation, notice or similar instrument issued or promulgated pursuant to law by a state agency;
(3) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision or public or private organization of any character other than an agency;
(4) "Regulation" means each agency statement of general public applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy or practice requirements of any agency. See South Carolina Code 1-23-10 - Substantial economic impact: means a financial impact upon:
(a) commercial enterprises;
(b) retail businesses;
(c) service businesses;
(d) industry;
(e) consumers of a product or service;
(f) taxpayers; or
(g) small businesses as defined in § 1-23-270. See South Carolina Code 1-23-10
(1) a copy of the regulations promulgated;
(2) in the case of regulations proposing to amend an existing regulation or any clearly identifiable subdivision or portion of a regulation, the full text of the existing regulation or the text of the identifiable portion of the regulation; text that is proposed to be deleted must be stricken through, and text that is proposed to be added must be underlined;
(3) a request for review;
(4) a brief synopsis of the regulations submitted which explains the content and any changes in existing regulations resulting from the submitted regulations;
(5) a copy of the final assessment report and the summary of the final report prepared by the office pursuant to § 1-23-115. A regulation that does not require an assessment report because the regulation does not have a substantial economic impact must include a statement to that effect. A regulation exempt from filing an assessment report pursuant to § 1-23-115(E) must include an explanation of the exemption;
(6) a copy of the fiscal impact statement prepared by the agency as required by § 1-23-110;
(7) a detailed statement of rationale which states the basis for the regulation, including the scientific or technical basis, if any, and identifies any studies, reports, policies, or statements of professional judgment or administrative need relied upon in developing the regulation;
(8) a copy of the economic impact statement, as provided in § 1-23-270(C)(1)(a); and
(9) a copy of the regulatory flexibility analysis, as provided in § 1-23-270(C)(1)(b).
(C) Upon receipt of the regulation, the President and Speaker shall refer the regulation for review to the standing committees of the Senate and House which are most concerned with the function of the promulgating agency. A copy of the regulation or a synopsis of the regulation must be given to each member of the committee, and Legislative Council shall notify all members of the General Assembly when regulations are submitted for review either through electronic means or by addition of this information to the website maintained by the Legislative Services Agency, or both. The committees to which regulations are referred have one hundred twenty days from the date regulations are submitted to the General Assembly to consider and take action on these regulations. However, if a regulation is referred to a committee and no action occurs in that committee on the regulation within sixty calendar days of receipt of the regulation, the regulation must be placed on the agenda of the full committee beginning with the next scheduled full committee meeting.
(D) If a joint resolution to approve a regulation is not enacted within one hundred twenty days after the regulation is submitted to the General Assembly or if a joint resolution to disapprove a regulation has not been introduced by a standing committee to which the regulation was referred for review, the regulation is effective upon publication in the State Register. Upon introduction of the first joint resolution disapproving a regulation by a standing committee to which the regulation was referred for review, the one-hundred-twenty-day period for automatic approval is tolled. A regulation may not be filed under the emergency provisions of § 1-23-130 if a joint resolution to disapprove the regulation has been introduced by a standing committee to which the regulation was referred. Upon a negative vote by either the Senate or House of Representatives on the resolution disapproving the regulation and the notification in writing of the negative vote to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate by the Clerk of the House in which the negative vote occurred, the remainder of the period begins to run. If the remainder of the period is less than ninety days, additional days must be added to the remainder to equal ninety days. The introduction of a joint resolution by the committee of either house does not prevent the introduction of a joint resolution by the committee of the other house to either approve or disapprove the regulations concerned. A joint resolution approving or disapproving a regulation must include:
(1) the synopsis of the regulation as required by subsection (B)(4);
(2) the summary of the final assessment report prepared by the office pursuant to § 1-23-115 or, as required by subsection (B)(5), the statement or explanation that an assessment report is not required or is exempt.
* * *