South Carolina Code 1-3-215. Appointments by the Governor requiring advice and consent of Senate
(1) the title of the office to which the individual is being appointed;
(a) an individual, labor union and organization, joint apprenticeship committee, partnership, association, corporation, legal representative, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, unincorporated organization, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, or other legal or commercial entity located in part or in whole in the State or doing business in the State;
(b) the State and any agency or local subdivision of an agency; or
(c) a political subdivision. See South Carolina Code 1-6-10 - Political subdivision: includes a county, city, municipality, town, village, township, district, authority, special purpose district, school district, other local government entity, or other public corporation or entity whether organized and existing under charter or general law. See South Carolina Code 1-6-10
(2) the designation of any special seat, discipline, interest group or other designated entity that the individual is representing or is chosen from;
(3) the full legal name of the individual being appointed;
(4) the current street or mailing address and telephone number;
(5) the county, counties, district or other geographic area or political subdivision being represented;
(6) the name of the individual being replaced if the appointment is not an initial appointment; and
(7) the commencement and ending date of the term of office.
(B) When an appointment has been confirmed by the Senate, evidence of such confirmation shall be transmitted to the Secretary of State by the Clerk of the Senate and the Secretary of State must thereafter obtain the necessary oath and evidence of bond if required. The taking of the oath of office and filing of any requisite bond shall fully vest the person appointed with the full rights, privileges and powers of the office. The notice of confirmation transmitted by the Senate shall be conclusive as to the validity of an appointment and the issuance of a commission by the Secretary of State after obtaining the requisite documentation is a ministerial act.